Results 1 to 8 of 8
[…] So why can’t a trust own a C&R but can own a NFA firearms? If one looks to 27 C.F.R 478.11, which is part of the Gun Control Act (GCA), in relation to licensing, it starts by stating, “When used in this part and in forms prescribed under this part, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof, terms shall have the meanings ascribed in this section.” Moreover a “person” is defined as “Any individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society, or joint stock company.” Whereas, in 27 C.F.R. 479.11, which pertains to ownership of NFA firearms, a “person” is defined as “A partnership, company, association, trust, estate, or corporation, as well as a natural person.” Thus, while “trust” is included in the defintion of a person for purposes of ownerships of NFA firearms, it is not included for purposes of licensing.

    This is a serious issue for Missouri residents who must have an FFL to purchase NFA firearms.