PDA

View Full Version : AZ CCW question



CodeRed30
06-12-14, 12:16
Hey guys, tried searching through ARS 13-3112 for my answer but couldn't find it. As a CCW holder in AZ are you required to report your possession of a weapon to an officer during a stop?

markm
06-12-14, 12:23
I don't think so. If I have one within reach, I'll do so. Otherwise, I don't.

Ryno12
06-12-14, 12:35
I have a nonresident AZ permit & my info states that there is no duty to inform, however you must have the permit on you if you're carrying & present it to the officer if asked for it.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

donlapalma
06-12-14, 13:33
Per ARS 13-3112, paragraph A:

"The department of public safety shall issue a permit to carry a concealed weapon to a person who is qualified under this section. The person shall carry the permit at all times when the person is in actual possession of the concealed weapon and is required by section 4-229 or 4-244 to carry the permit. If the person is in actual possession of the concealed weapon and is required by section 4-229 or 4-244 to carry the permit, the person shall present the permit for inspection to any law enforcement officer on request."

http://www.azleg.state.az.us/ars/13/03112.htm