View Full Version : Legal question about a weapon light
[…] Correct. If you are using an AR instead of a pistol that implies that you are going to or be a part of a known fight. Seems to me that no one is walking around with an AR in the street unless there is already a presumption that the environment is hostile. As a prosecutor i never once saw or heard of a case where someone was charged with brandishing an AR. Pistols-all the time.

jack crab
04-16-15, 13:33
The place to start a legal analysis is with the subject statute for your jurisdiction.

In Virginia, Va. Code § 18.2-282 says, in part, "A. It shall be unlawful for any person to point, hold or brandish any firearm or any air or gas operated weapon or any object similar in appearance, whether capable of being fired or not, in such manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another or hold a firearm or any air or gas operated weapon in a public place in such a manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another of being shot or injured."

Notice that the statute has two parts: 1. holding (anywhere) to reasonably induce bare fear, and 2. holding in a public place to reasonably induce fear of shot/injury.