View Full Version : Showing form 4 on request/demand
[…] Finally, in the context of a "stop and ask you about your SBR" encounter, you're not even at the point where probable cause is needed. That's basically a Terry stop, where the standard is the even more easily satisfied "reasonable, articulable suspicion."

For further reading on just how easy it is for a Virginia LEO to just walk up, see your sawed-off gun, start asking questions, and be upheld in doing so, see Taylor v. Commonwealth, 10 Va. App. 260 (1990).

Also see Commonwealth v. Bryant, 16 Va. Cir. 302 (1989):

Related to the last point is one not mentioned by counsel .By Code § 18.2-300(B) possession of a sawed-off shotgun is made a felony. By § 19.2-81 law officers "may arrest, without a warrant, any person who commits any crime in the presence of the officer and any person whom he has reasonable grounds or probable cause to suspect of having committed a felony not in his presence." On the basis of the knowledge of the police officers in this case probable caused existed for the defendant's arrest without a warrant under either of these alternatives.

decodeddiesel
11-11-09, 18:48