View Full Version : WA Supreme Court: 2nd Amendment applies to the states via 14th Amendment due process.
[…] BrianS
02-24-10, 13:35
I can't believe someone would suggest those teenagers were fighting for our second amend rights and not just trying to find a back door out of their conviction.

I thought the teenagers in question were people in the US Military, not the person involved in this issue.

BTW Sieyes argued that RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(iii) was an "absolute prohibition" on possession of a firearm by minors and thus violated his RKBA.

This is not the case. It reads:


(iii) If the person is under eighteen years of age, except as provided in RCW 9.41.042; and/or...

RCW 9.41.042 reads:


RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(iii) shall not apply to any person under the age of eighteen years who is:

(1) In attendance at a hunter's safety course or a firearms safety course;

(2) Engaging in practice in the use of a firearm or target shooting at an established range authorized by the governing body of the jurisdiction in which such range is located or any other area where the discharge of a firearm is not prohibited;