G&R Tactical
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: 10.5” velocity with Wolf Gold?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    7,426
    Feedback Score
    10 (100%)
    We went today and with a 4x scope at 50 and 10 shot groups the best we got was around 3". So we went to 100 and the best I could get was 10 shots in a 5" square. I don't know what that group would have technically measured to but we would keeping getting these situations like a nice little 3 shot group then a flyer this way and another flyer that way. That's when we both know we were holding dead on. I'm sure some of my issues are operator error but we both shot several shots that we know should not have landed where they did.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11,082
    Feedback Score
    43 (100%)
    I’ve not had much luck with this accuracy wise. I’ve only shot it at most with a 4x acog and more typically with T1s or Irons.

    Specifically, I consider this 3 MOA at best and wouldn’t think anything is wrong with my equipment unless it was over 5 MOA. These are ten round groups with unmagnified optics at 100, 200, and 300 yards. I have never had an issue consistently shooting an ipsc at 300 or even 400, and I’ve had ok hit ratios out to 600 with it using an ACOG.

    It isn’t bullseye ammo.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    1,806
    Feedback Score
    34 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by Eurodriver View Post
    It isn’t bullseye ammo.
    Depends on the gun. This is only a 5 shot group but it's typically 1 moa out of my Larue. That clearly has more to do with the barrel vs the ammo.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    248
    Feedback Score
    8 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by Eurodriver View Post
    I searched and googled and didn’t seem to see it anywhere. Anyone have this number handy?
    2683, cut down DD (10.75") with M4SD, 82 deg F. 2662, 10.5" SCAR, same can, same temp. I did these tests in 2017.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11,082
    Feedback Score
    43 (100%)
    Found this thread with tons of data for almost every available self defense, 55/62gr clone round and steel cases ammo in existence for 10.5, 11.5 and 14.5

    https://www.ar15.com/forums/ar-15/Su...NE-/16-714088/

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    1,353
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by Eurodriver View Post
    Found this thread with tons of data for almost every available self defense, 55/62gr clone round and steel cases ammo in existence for 10.5, 11.5 and 14.5

    https://www.ar15.com/forums/ar-15/Su...NE-/16-714088/
    That’s the one I got the velocity from I posted earlier.
    RLTW

    “That is why there isn't an AK chart.” -SteyrAUG

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11,082
    Feedback Score
    43 (100%)
    Quote Originally Posted by 1168 View Post
    That’s the one I got the velocity from I posted earlier.
    Ahh. Lol. Yes I see that now. I was wondering why my velocity number in my app already matched his for 10.5”.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •