Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Reloaders, a question.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    28
    Feedback Score
    0

    Reloaders, a question.

    I have a couple pounds of Accurate 2015 powder, I also have a good many 223Rem&5.56x45 brass and Hornady 55gr fmg/wc projectiles.

    There's load data in both Western Powders and the Lee loading manual for this powder and bullet, but is this a bad powder for an AR15? My AR's have 5.56 chambers, how likely is it a modest .223Rem charge will cycle AR's with 11.5" carbine gas and 20" with rifle gas?

    I have a 24" with rifle gas but im less concerned about it.

    I ask this because I suspect some of this data works fine for bolt rifles but may not for gas guns.

    To be clear WP load data for the powder under 5.56x45 starts @ 22gr max is 24.4gr, .223Rem is start 20.9 max 23.2

    Lee data has no 5.56 data but shows a .223rem max of 22.5gr.

    I loaded 20 or so at 22.9gr which is over .223Rem max but not by a lot, and well under Western Powders max for 5.56 of 24.4. I'm not going for a super accurate load or peak velocity, just something that works with the powder I have and cycles reliably with respectable velocity for the bullet weight.
    Last edited by OldArmy01; 03-02-21 at 00:17.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4,143
    Feedback Score
    5 (100%)
    It's a little on the fast side, but it will work...load away.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    North Alabama
    Posts
    3,219
    Feedback Score
    18 (100%)
    Lee data tends to run on the mild side. I would lean to the manufacturer's data but seek out a 3rd data source if there is a wide disparity between the 2.

    The faster the powder, the less room there is for error.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    27,371
    Feedback Score
    14 (100%)
    Should run fine in both gas systems if you don't go too light. We run fast powders with heavy bullets in all gas lengths with no problems. Since you're doing 55gr, you should be good.
    "You people have too much time on your hands." - scottryan

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    28
    Feedback Score
    0
    Thanks guys.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2020
    Posts
    326
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by TomMcC View Post
    It's a little on the fast side, but it will work...load away.

    Too fast for me. That stuff is right there near IMR 4198 on the burn rate chart which SUCKS for loading in AR type rifles...

    I would have to be completely out of a proper powder for 5.56 or .223 before I messed with it.


    OP needs to do a small batch and test / see for himself before he loads up a big pile thinking everything will be just fine...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    4,143
    Feedback Score
    5 (100%)
    It's not optimum but Accurate seems to think it will work.

    http://www.ramshot.com/wp-content/up...ide8.0_WEB.pdf page 50
    Last edited by TomMcC; 03-02-21 at 21:45.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    30
    Feedback Score
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by AndyLate View Post
    Lee data tends to run on the mild side. I would lean to the manufacturer's data but seek out a 3rd data source if there is a wide disparity between the 2.

    The faster the powder, the less room there is for error.
    I agree with the statement that you need to learn more about the factory data. Knowing this information, you can get accurate data on the reloading of cartridges.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    28
    Feedback Score
    0
    Well I fired a few loaded @ 22.9gr in my 11.5" AR, I figured it has the least gas duration, so if it cycles, the 20 and 24" with rifle gas surly would be fine.

    It does, tosses brass to my 3 o'clock but not hard, solid ejection it's not barley plopping it out of the ejection port but it's noticeably less forceful than M193. But then 22.9 is barley over the starting load for 5.56x45 according to WP.

    I looked the brass over and noticed no ejector swping or ultra flat pancaked primer or anything odd. Going by the primer, it's no where near as flat as some hot IMI M193. That could be due to differences in primer cups perhaps though *shrug*.

    I'm going to probably load 5 or so more but at 23.5gr and see if they eject with the force of what I would expect. Until I get a chronograph, I'll probably go no hotter than that.
    Last edited by OldArmy01; 03-03-21 at 23:59.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    North Alabama
    Posts
    3,219
    Feedback Score
    18 (100%)
    Which primers are you using?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •