Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
[…] Indeed, laws in Tennessee have for more than 2 centuries made it a crime for citizens to carry firearms for personal protection or self-defense.

    Tennessee has not had a constitutional provision nor a statutory structure where it simply was not a crime for an individual who was lawfully in possession of a firearm to carry it for self defense or for the purpose of being “armed”.

    Tennessee’s statutory structure, its premise, is that it is a crime for anyone to carry any firearm with the intent to go armed. See, Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1307(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm or a club.”) That single sentence is what precludes Tennessee from being properly categorized as a “constitutional carry” state. Yet, many elected officials, many in law enforcement, many in the news and many 2nd Amendment supporters believe otherwise because they have been told otherwise.